Wirestrike Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-115 Scorpion EC-GN9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222019

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2019
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-115 Scorpion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-GN9
MSN: 09134050714
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cordoba, Iznájar reservoir -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antequera aerodrome
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying over the Iznájar reservoir (Córdoba), the gyroplane collided with a power line and fell into the reservoir.
The helicopter and the body of the deceased pilot was found at the bottom of the reservoir on Monday 25 February 2019.

Causes/contributing factors
The accident investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was failure to adhere to visual flight rules.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-004/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lavozdecordoba.es/actualidad-provincia/2019/02/19/accidente-de-un-helicoptero-en-el-embalse-de-iznajar/
https://www.laopiniondemalaga.es/municipios/2019/02/20/reanudan-busqueda-piloto-autogiro-accidentado/1069221.html
https://www.diariosur.es/interior/helicoptero-despego-antequera-20190219141108-nt.html
https://www.fomento.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2019

Media: