Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide CF-DIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222111

Date:Friday 19 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Matane Air Services Ltd
Registration: CF-DIM
MSN: 6928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matane, Bas-Saint-Lawrence, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Matane, Bas-Saint-Lawrence, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6928: Taken on charge as RL946 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at De Havilland Witney 31.10.45. Sold 11.1.46 to De Havilland Canada and fitted with extended fin (as per floatplane). Registered CF-DIM (with fuselage no.CF89579). C of R 5175/A1672 issued 9.8.46 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto; used as demonstrator.

Delivered 16.1.51 & registered (C of R 10099) 30.4.51 to G.H. Wheeler, Toronto, Ontario. Sold 14.12.51 to Sanderson Aircraft Ltd, Malton, Ontario. Sold 14.12.51 & registered (C of R 10923) 22.12.51 to Matane Air Services Ltd., Matane.

Starboard engine backfired on start-up and aircraft destroyed by fire, Matane Bas-Saint-Lawrence, Quebec, 19.6.53 (Matane is a town on the Gaspé Peninsula in Quebec, Canada, on the south shore of the Saint Lawrence River, at the mouth of the Matane River, at approximate Coordinates: 48°51′N 67°32′W). Registration cancelled 31.8.53.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Matane%20Air%20Service.html
3. http://historicccar.ca/index.php?option=com_aircraft&indexfield=FDIM