Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222127

Date:Monday 18 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed inside the Pakistan border while defecting. Overturned and caught fire after crash-landing about 500 meters from border.

Sources:

The Straits Times 19 October 1982, p5