Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat RP-R5385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222141

Date:Saturday 23 February 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aerowurkz Aviation
Registration: RP-R5385
MSN: 1383
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ampatuan, Maguindanao -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed after engine failure on a banana plantation. The pilot was seriously injured and the plane was completely destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.philstar.com/nation/2019/02/23/1896126/pilot-hurt-maguindanao-plane-crash
http://northboundasia.com/2019/02/23/pilot-survives-maguindanao-plane-crash/

http://www.aerowurkz.com/home.php