Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22220

Date:Saturday 21 December 1940
Time:22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: T4273
MSN: AWA.1926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport: RAF Topcliffe,North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.V T4273 (DY-O) of 102 (Ceylon) Squadron, RAF: On 21st December 1940 102 Squadron Whitley T4273 is believed to have collided with Whitley P5005 while landing at Topcliffe. collapsing the undercarriage.

102 Squadron's "DY-O" was damaged on landing at 22.23hrs returning from Ops on this date after suffering engine trouble earlier in the flight and also struck another aircraft on the ground.

Crew of Whitley T4273:
Pilot - Sgt D L Rix
Sgt R A A Doherty
Sgt J Billington
Sgt D R Mourton
Sgt D AR Tallis

It was later repaired and returned to service.

Whitley T4273 was built to contract 38599/39 by Armstrong Whitworth Ltd at Baginton and was awaiting collection on 15th October 1940. It was taken on charge by 102 Squadron at Topcliife as a replacement for Whitley P5074 which was lost on return from an operational flight to Turin on 15th November 1940. The aircraft sustained Cat.M/FA damage as a result of the above incident at Topcliffe on 21st December 1940 and was repaired on site and returned to the unit. It was later recoded "DY-S" in early March 1941 as a replacement for Whitley T4261 which failed to return from Koln on 1st March 1941. T4273 failed to return from an operational flight to Hamburg on 13th/14th March 1941, it was shot down and crashed in Kampstrasse, Hamburg-Lokstedt with the loss of five lives. Cat W(m) damage was recorded.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/t4273.html