Incident Douglas A-4S Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222206

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1983
Time:c. 11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km W of Johor Causeway -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a muddy stretch of Johore's Lido Beach. Pilot Lt Tho Chor Kanh (21) ejected safely.

Sources:

The Straits Times 16 June 1983, p1