Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide TJ-AAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222219

Date:Saturday 9 May 1953
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Arab Airways Association Ltd
Registration: TJ-AAA
MSN: 6954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marka International Airport, Marka district, Amman -   Jordan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marka International Airport, Amman, Jordan (ADJ/OJAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6954: Taken on charge as RL983 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at De Havilland Witney 28.2.46. C of A 7723 issued 1.5.46. Sold 29.5.46 to Arab Air Association, Transjordan. Registered as TJ-AAA 1946 to Arab Airways Association Ltd, Amman; named "Yarmouk"; delivered to Amman 6.9.46.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Destroyed in hangar fire on 9.5.53 at Marka International Airport, Marka district, Greater Amman Municipality, Amman, Jordan, some 5 km north-east of Amman city center. This was the same hagar fire at Marka, Amman, that also destroyed DH.89s TJ-ABJ and G-AGZK

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amman_Civil_Airport