Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200 EC-GX2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222224

Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-GX2
MSN: 268
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo de Sesma (Navarra) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeródromo de Sesma (Navarra)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff on runway 11, when the aircraft was a short distance above the runway, the pilot acted involuntarily on the rudder, impacting the aircraft against the runway.
The pilot and the passenger were unharmed, being able to leave the aircraft by their own means.
The aircraft suffered significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-007/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fomento.es/recursos_mfom/comodin/recursos/ulm_2018_007_a.pdf