Accident Douglas TA-4S Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222227

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1984
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straits of Malacca -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea. Pilot Lt Khoo Seng Kim (26) missing. Second crew member Capt Kwok Him Yick (28) ejected and rescued by a vessel.

Sources:

The Business Times 13 October 1984, p1