Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22227

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1940
Time:00:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Kirby site (dummy airfield), North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.V T4207,("GE-D") of 58 Sqaudron RAF: The aircraft took off at 16:05 hours and was returning from operations on Lorient when it landed by mistake at a "decoy airfield" site and hit a "dummy" aircraft at 00:07 hours. All five crew were uninjured, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sgt Gosling (pilot) OK
Pilot Officer Kerry (pilot) OK
Sgt Kirby (observer) OK
Sgt Crisp (wireless operator) OK
Sgt Uff (air gunner) OK

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-v-raf-cold-kirby