Incident North American T-6G Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222287

Date:Thursday 13 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manila -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Subic Bay while simulating japanese dive bombers during filming. Lt Roberto Garcia and Corp Pablo Matienzo pulled out of the plane. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

The Singapore Free Press 14 April 1950, p8
Evening Star 13 April 1950, p1