Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF BT287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222293

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: BT287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Arpette near La Ferrière. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dijon airfield
Destination airport:Istres/Le Tubé airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter BT287 ("Sad Sack II"): Took off from Dijon on a transit flight to Istres-le Vallon. 02/11/1944
However, a bad blizzard made them lose their bearings and crash into Mount Arpette at 21:00 hrs.
Crew:
1/Lt (O.801742) Jesse W BERRYHILL (pilot) USAAF - killed
Lt. (O.869601) Raymond Leon RODGERS (nav.) USAAF - killed
T/Sgt (T.34329997) Murrel W ANDERTON Jr (pass.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-laferriere-beaufighter4
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19408