Accident Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt 42-7942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222421

Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /62th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7942
MSN: LM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 miles north of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Duisburg, Germany.
The pilot, 1st Lt. I.E. Valenta, is still missing to this day and is commemorated on the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3493A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1943 42-7887 56th FGp /62th FSqn USAAF 0 North Sea NW of Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
2 March 1944 42-8676 56th FGp /62th FSqn USAAF 0 Heijenrath, Limburg w/o