Accident Supermarine Spitfire T IX G-CTIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222431

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire T IX
Owner/operator:ARCo (Aircraft Restoration Company)
Registration: G-CTIX
MSN: PT462
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Packard Motor Car Co MERLIN 224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Denham Airfield, Denham, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Denham Airport (EGLD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk.T IX (Modified), G-CTIX sustained minor damage due to Undercarriage indication fault leading to undercarriage collapse on landing, Denham Airfield, Buckinghamshire, 27 February 2019. the official AAIB report was published on 13 June 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot was operating the aircraft at Denham Airfield. A passenger was seated in the rear of the two cockpits. Surface wind was reported to be from 230º at 5 kt, with visibility more than 10 km and no significant cloud. The runway surface was dry.

In preparation for landing on grass Runway 24, the pilot selected the undercarriage down at an indicated airspeed of approximately 140 mph. The red up indicator light extinguished, e felt the undercarriage lower and “clunk” into place, and the green down indication illuminated. He then tested the brakes, reduced power and lowered the flaps for landing.

At this point the undercarriage warning horn sounded but the pilot observed that the green undercarriage down indication remained illuminated. On two previous occasions in G-CTIX, the pilot had heard the undercarriage warning horn sound on takeoff with the undercarriage raised, flaps up and high power selected; a configuration in which the horn would not normally sound. Consequently, he trusted the down indication and the sensation of the gear lowering as evidence that the undercarriage was down, and he continued the landing.

The aircraft touched down in a 3-point attitude and decelerated normally until, at around 30 mph, the pilot noticed the right wingtip lowering. At first he suspected that a seal in the undercarriage oleo had failed, which would result in the wing being lower on that side.

However, the wing continued to drop and he realised that the right undercarriage leg was in the process of retracting. He immediately turned off the magnetos to minimise damage to the engine when the propeller hit the ground and turned off the fuel.

At the end of the accident sequence the aircraft slowly tipped forward and gently yawed to the right, coming to rest upright and facing approximately 170 degrees right of the landing direction. As it stopped moving the pilot instructed the passenger to leave the aircraft immediately and turned off the battery switch. He then unstrapped himself, vacated the aircraft, and assisted the passenger to leave the rear cockpit and move away.

Neither occupant was injured. Aerodrome fire and rescue personnel arrived promptly, and there was no sign of smoke or fire"

Damage to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Broken propeller blades, left undercarriage detached and minor structural damage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/02/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ce3dc79ed915d247b4e08f3/Spitfire_Mk_T_IX__Modified_G-CTIX_06-19.pdf
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/3853396-spitfire-pt462-joins-the-belly-landing-club-27-02-19
3. History of PT162/G-CTIX: http://www.boultbeeflightacademy.co.uk/pt462
4. https://www.flyinglegends.com/aircraft/supermarine-spitfire-tr-9-g-ctix.html
5. https://www.aircraftrestorationcompany.com/spitfire-pt462

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: