Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N2463H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222457

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2463H
MSN: JA483-1-16
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 UL2-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponca City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponca City, OK (PRIV)
Destination airport:Ponca City, OK (PRIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local flight in an experimental airplane. During takeoff, the pilot thought that the airplane's performance was sluggish. The pilot indicated that the airplane started to lose lift, so he reduced the control stick input. He maneuvered the airplane around trees, but the airplane continued to descend, so the pilot decided to land. The airplane made a hard landing, causing the airplane's landing gear to collapse because it was sideloaded, and the airplane then skidded into a tree.
During a postaccident examination, a repair station noted contamination in one of the fuel jets and both carburetors. After replacing the fuel jet and cleaning the carburetors, the engine produced normal power. The cause of the contamination could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Contamination of the fuel system, resulting in a partial loss of engine power and subsequent off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location