Accident Morane Saulnier MS893 F-BSDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222545

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS893
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BSDE
MSN: 11477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Candillargues Airport, Montpellier, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Montpellier-Candillargues Airfield (LFNG)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Candillargues Airfield (LFNG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a banner pick-up attempt the rope became entangled in the main gear. Gear collapse on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/article/accident-du-socata-rallye-180-immatricule-f-bsde-survenu-le-10062017-a-montpellier-candillargues/