Incident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222550

Date:Monday 4 March 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hunter Valley, near Cessnock Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cessnock Airport, NSW (CES/YCNK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane force landed north of Cessnock Airport following a loss of engine power. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.nbnnews.com.au/2019/03/04/light-plane-crashes-near-cessnock-airport/
https://www.2nm.com.au/news/local-news/84246-emergency-services-on-scene-of-a-light-plane-crash-in-hunter-valley

Location