Accident North American P-51B-7-NA Mustang 43-6740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222553

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-7-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:4th FGp /336th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6740
MSN: VF-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wittenburg, Parchim, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden/ AAF Sta.356, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down at low level, by Major Heinz "Pritzel" Bär of the 6./JG 1, who was flying an Fw 190 A-7 from Rheine airfield.

The pilot, Lieutenant Glenn A. Herter was killed in action.

Bär had stumbled upon a group of Mustangs at low altitude after a non-eventful sortie. The Mustangs, of the 4th Fighter Group, flew a bomber support operation for USAAF bombers raiding Wilhelmshaven.

Sources:

research N. Hector, FB group 🌎World War II Aces & Their Weapons
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13688
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1115