Incident Blackburn B2 G-AEBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22258

Date:Friday 18 October 1940
Time:
Type:Blackburn B2
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-AEBG
MSN: 6300/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18th October 1940 this aircraft was reported as having crashed at Brough airfield but no details are known.

(This Blackburn B.2 (Series 1) was built by The Blackburn Aeroplane and Motor Company Ltd. at Brough and was first registered as G-AEBG on 4th February 1936 to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd and based at Brough. The aircraft was used by 4 E&RFTS at Brough but operated by NSA> Ltd. On 3rd September 1939 the unit was re-designated 4 EFTS.

On 18th October 1940 it is believed to have sustained Cat.M/FA damage. On 17th February 1942 it was impressed into military use and coded as 2938M (non-flying instructional airframe) and later the same month transported to 1223 ATC Squadron at Caerphilly. After that date nothing further is known.)

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/aebg.html
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEBG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct40.html