Incident Blackburn B.2 series 1 G-ACER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22259

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Blackburn B.2 series 1
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ACER
MSN: 5093/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Brough. East Yorkshire
Narrative:
The aircraft was built by Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. at Brough and was first registered to them (C of R 4226) on 28th February 1933. It was operated by North Sea Aerial and General Transport Ltd. out of Brough. C of A 3830 was issued later in 1933

On 8th May 1936 suffered an accident (with Cat.R/FA damage recorded). The first accident is suffered at Brough on 8th May 1936 was after the cockpit caught fire, the pilot Reginald H W Bundle was seriously injured. He sustained severe burns and was treated in Hull hospital.

G-ACER was repaired at Brough and on completion of the re-build was re-registered (C of R 7611) to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd of Brough on 19th January 1937. It was then taken on and operated by 4 E&RFTS out of Brough.

G-ACER was one of six Blackburn B.2 Series 1 aircraft (G-ACEM to G-ACES inclusive) that were all registered to North Sea Aerial & General Aircraft Ltd, on 28.2.33; later re-registered to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. All were operated by 4 E&RFTS (later 4 EFTS) at Brough. All six were impressed into military service on 7.9.39, shortly after the out break of war (on 3.9.39), but all of them retained their civilian registration, and none were given military serials in service.

On 11th September 1940 this aircraft stalled and spun into the ground on it's approach to land at Brough airfield and was written off after catching fire in the resulting crash. The fate of the pilot is not known. (It has been suggested that Reginald Bundle was pilot of the aircraft in it's crash at Brough on 11th September 1940, this is not correct - he was involved in the 1936 accident, but not the 1940 one)

Cat.W/FA damage was recorded following the crash at Brough on 11th September 1940, and the registration was cancelled eight days later (19th September).

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACER.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/acer.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep40.html