Incident de Havilland Vampire T55 J-03,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222604

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1954
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire T55
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J-03
MSN: 15452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 km from Santiago -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Los Cerrillos (ca 10:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after pilot Capitán de Bandada Silvio Girardi Arestizábal (BA Colina/Gr 7) parachuted to safety at 2,800 meters due to an engine stall at 4,000 meters.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 8 September 1954, p3