Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222611

Date:Thursday 12 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:CNAC ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Taipeh -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Paul C. Smith, editor of the San Francisco Chronical, escaped injury in the crash of a Chinese Nationalist C-47.

Sources:

Indian Daily Mail 16 April 1951, p2