Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk 18 TP424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222617

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk 18
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: TP424
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lantau Island, SW of Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire FR.18 TP424, "T" of 28 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 14/1/1950 when crashed into a hillside at Lantau Island, South West of Kai Tak while flying in low cloud
Crew:
PII (1192198) Kenneth SUTCLIFFE (pilot) RAF - killed.

Sources:

1. The Straits Times 19 February 1950, p.1
2. Last Take off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings P.34
3. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP424
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
5. http://veterans.mod.uk/roll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R1057