Accident Douglas C-47 268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222650

Date:Friday 7 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 104th Squadron
Registration: 268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chongqing
Destination airport:Nanjing
Narrative:
Military transport plane struck a hill after take-off in adverse meteorological conditions.

Sources:

Morning Tribune 11 June 1946, p1
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)