Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222671

Date:Saturday 14 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Central Air Transport
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location: -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nanking
Destination airport:Shanghai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Last radio contact 14:30. Famous pilot J.P. Ma (Canadian-Chinese "Hump" pilot). Three crew and two passengers.

Sources:

Malaya Tribune 16 December 1946, p6