Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide ZS-BZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222680

Date:Friday 10 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Drakensberg Air Services (Pty) Ltd, Ladysmith.
Registration: ZS-BZU
MSN: 6761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mokhotlong Airport, Mokhotlong, Basutoland -   Lesotho
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ladysmith Airport, Ladysmith, KwaZulu-Natal (ALY/FALY)
Destination airport:Mokhotlong Airport, Mokhotlong, Basutoland (NKH/FXMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6761: Taken on charge as NF890 at 76 MU 21.6.44. Shipped ex Glasgow to Cape Town on the s.s "Clan Chattan"; despatched 5.7.44, arrived 11.8.44. To SAAF as "1365". To 9 Aircraft Depot. To A Flight, 11 OTU later in 1944. To 61 Squadron 4.45. [Struck off charge by RAF 26.9.46 as sold locally]. To 15 Aircraft Depot. To 28 Squadron 17.3.46; returned to 15 AD for sale 12.4.46.

Sold 9.8.46 to Southern Rhodesia Government (for £3,522). Registered as VP-YFA 9.8.46 to Central African Airways Corporation, Salisbury. Damaged by fire on start-up Mulfulina 6.11.46; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled 14.7.49 as sold to South Africa. Already ferried (delivery flight) Salisbury-Bulawayo-Pietersburg-Rand Airport 9.7.49

Registered as ZS-BZU 14.7.49 to Commercial Air Services Ltd, t/a Comair. Operated initial service from Rand Airport to Welkom on 5.10.49. To Drakensberg Air Services (Pty) Ltd, Ladysmith. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on landing at Mokhotlong Airport, Mokhotlong, Basutoland (now Lesotho) 10.9.54. Registration ZS-BZU cancelled 7.2.55

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html
4. FORTUNE FAVOURS THE BOLD: AN AFRICAN AVIATION ODYSSEY p109 By Capt Donald L. Van Dyke, FRAeS