Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222693

Date:Thursday 7 March 2019
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Larsons Flying Service
Registration: N726
MSN: 18-8309021
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:14208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland County 8 Miles NW of Wyndmere, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Oaks, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was hired to conduct a predator control flight. He added that, after completing a right turn to the west, he initiated a climbing left turn to the east, and about 75 ft above ground level, the airplane "banked violently to the right and back to the left about two-three times," descended, and then impacted snow-covered ground. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The hiring agency check pilot reported that, during a postaccident flight review with the accident pilot, the pilot did not apply rudder inputs during turns, which resulted in uncoordinated turns, similar to what occurred in this accident.   

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during an uncoordinated turn while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1989 N726 U.S. Department Of Agriculture 0 Alamagordo, NM w/o

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB