Incident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N7970U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222725

Date:Thursday 7 March 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N7970U
MSN: 17251970
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway M-37 SW of Paul C Miller-Sparta Airport (8D4), Sparta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sparta Airport, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:Sparta Airport, MI (8D4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a force landing to major roadway terrain in Kent County southwest of Paul C Miller-Sparta Airport (8D4), Sparta, Michigan. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants (a flight instructor and a student pilot) onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://fox17online.com/2019/03/07/plane-lands-on-m-37/
https://www.mlive.com/news/grand-rapids/2019/03/planes-lands-on-highway-near-sparta-no-injuries.html
https://www.wzzm13.com/video/news/local/sparta/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-alpine-avenue-near-sparta/69-c3886b41-c3e1-4485-bcbc-cc823e66e1d6
______________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7970U

Location

Media: