Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N9290P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222753

Date:Thursday 7 March 2019
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Spartan
Registration: N9290P
MSN: 4496019
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport (KRVS), Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport (KRVS), Tulsa, Oklahoma. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9290P
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9290P
https://www.netairspace.com/photos/N9290P/Private/Piper_PA-44-180_Seminole/RVS_KRVS_Tulsa_Richard_Lloyd_JonesJr/photo_162912/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2010 N9290P Spartan Aviation Industries Inc 0 Okmulgee Regional Airport (KOKM), 35 miles south of Tulsa, OK sub
Gear collapse