Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22278

Date:Thursday 22 February 1940
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1450
MSN: YP-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcar Racecourse, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1450: Took off at 20:45hrs for a searchlight co-operation flight over an area of the east coast /the coast around The Wash. 22/02/1940
During this co-operation flight approaching aircraft were picked up on Allied early warning equipment and this aircraft was sent to intercept in an area around Hunstanton. The aircraft is believed to have sustained damage after combat with enemy aircraft and the radio equipment also failed. Finding themselves much higher up the Yorkshire coast and almost certainly with the fuel level being low the aircraft was force-landed on Redcar Racecourse at 23:45hrs. The two men on board escaped injury but the aircraft was slightly undamaged, either by bullets from the enemy aircraft or as a result of the forced-landing.
Crew:
P/O (40802) Aston Maurice COOPER-KEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
LAC ???? ELLIOTT (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l1450.html
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF