Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222815

Date:Thursday 7 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Formosa -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:South Formosa Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Chinese Nationalist Air Force PBY amphibious plane crashed and burned while trying to land in misty weather.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 7 April 1955, p1 (AP)
Youngstown Vindicator 7 April 1955, p18