Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22285

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off St Abbs Head, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Blenheim from No 248 Squadron based at Sumburgh, ditched off St Abbs Head due to petrol shortage, it was towed to shore by a trawler. Pilot Officers R.H. Haviland and M.L. Wells plus Sgt A. Kay were picked up in their dinghy also by a trawler and landed at South Shields. The aircraft was salvaged and found to be repairable.

Crew:
P/O (76571) Richard HAVILAND (pilot) RAFVR - ok
P/O (78260) M.L WELLS (obs.) RAFVR - ok
Sgt (647.610) Archibald KAY (Wop/AG) RAF - ok

Sources:

1. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_05.html