Loss of control Accident Bell 407 N577AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222867

Date:Sunday 10 March 2019
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Bristow US LLC
Registration: N577AL
MSN: 53247
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:20264 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Galliano, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Galliano, LA (2LS0)
Destination airport:Gulf of Mexico, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter departed on the flight to transport the passenger to an offshore platform; several minutes before the accident, he transmitted a pilot report describing a cloud ceiling about 700 ft above ground level and 6 statute miles visibility. Onboard data indicated that the helicopter entered a descending left turn from about 300 ft above ground level that continued until the helicopter impacted a marsh.
The turn to the north was not consistent with the intended route of flight. The characteristics of the turn as it tightened over the last 25 seconds of the flight (increasing roll, decreasing pitch, and vertical descent rate) are consistent with the pilot experiencing spatial disorientation and loss of control. The restricted visual references resulting from the low cloud ceilings and flight over a body of water that lacked significant contrasting terrain features would have been conducive to the development of spatial disorientation; and the low altitude in which he was flying would have limited his available time to recover.
Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during cruise flight as a result of spatial disorientation while operating the helicopter in close proximity to terrain in marginal meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA095

Location

Images:

Photo (c): NTSB