Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P6598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22287

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Pierre-d'Autils (Eure), 3 km NW of Vernon -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Artins, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I P6598 (MQ-P) 226 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/871): "Battle L6598 [*sic] crashed at Saint-Pierre-d'Autils, France, 11 June 1940. Sergeant G P McLoughlin, Sergeant E Marrows and Sergeant J A Russell: report of deaths"

Airborne from Artins, France. Crashed at St-Pierre-d'Autiles (Eure), 3 km NW of Vernon, France. Both crew killed (no survivors).

Crew of Battle P6598:
Sergeant (Pilot) Gerald Patrick McLoughlin, RAF 580205, age 19, killed in action 11/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Ernest Marrows, RAF 522870, killed in action 11/06/1940
Flight Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Jack Alfred Russell, RAF 618567, killed in action 11/06/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at St. Pierre-D'Autils Communal Cemetery, Eure, France. The reported crash location of Saint-Pierre-d'Autils is a commune in the Eure department in Normandy in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 49°07′07″N 1°26′18″E

NOTE: The official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/872) mis-reported the serial number as "L6598" instead of P6598. The serial L6598 was allocated to a Bristol Blenheim Mk.I of 100 Squadron, RAF which crashed at Seletar, Singapore on 28 August 1941

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/872: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502518
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997)
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1149
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/226_squadron.html#1106
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320933/mcloughlin,-gerald-patrick/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320934/marrows,-ernest/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320935/russell,-jack-alfred/
9. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=187196&postcount=2
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06699.php
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Pierre-d%27Autils