Incident fighter jet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222870

Date:Thursday 16 October 1986
Time:
Type:fighter jet
Owner/operator:Israeli Defence Force (IDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sidon -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed after it was damaged by bomb fragments from a bomb that was dropped. One pilot was rescued, another survived the crash but later died in captivity.

Sources:

https://koide9enisrael.blogspot.com/2019/03/32-ans-apres-avoir-sauve-le-pilote-de.html