Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222889

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km east of Echterdingen airfield, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Schleissheim airfield, Bayern
Destination airport:Echterdingen airfield (G)
Narrative:
Whilst coming in to land at Echterdingen in thick fog, the aircraft crashed, probably due to engine failure. The Messerschmitt was totally destroyed, with 100% damage.

The pilot, Major Heinrich Wohlers, and his crew had taken off for a transit flight to Echterdingen airfield.
He was a highly decorated and experienced night fighter pilot. In March 1941, he had achieved his first victory and, since the ninth of February 1944, was Kommodore of Nachtjagdgeschwader 6.

His two other crew members were:
Bordfunker - Oberfeldwebel Karl Kleilein - killed
Passagier - Major Münsterer - killed - staff officer of the 7. Jagddivision

With this crash, the Luftwaffe had lost another important Nachtjagd ace. Three days before, Major Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld had been killed in a crash in the Ardennes, also in bad weather conditions. Another Kommodore, another non-operational sortie!

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
https://gmic.co.uk/topic/25991-heinrich-wohlers/?tab=comments#comment-245262