Incident Fairey Battle Mk I P2157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22290

Date:Monday 3 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: P2157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Narrative:
The aircraft was taken on 3-06-40 by an unqualified pilot, after several failed attempts it crashed on landing at RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland. Pilot: Aircraftman Okie arrested.

Known history of Battle P2157:
Built by Fairey, Stockport under Contract 768880/38,
16/06/39 Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU, RAF Brize Norton
11/01/40 Delivered to RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
25/01/40 Issued to 5 Group Target Towing Flight
27/10/40 Driffield Target Towing Flight,
28/06/41 Undercarriage jammed, landed on one wheel, Conningsby,
03/07/41 Fairey Aircraft at Stockport for repairs
23/10/41 To 47 MU, RAF Sealand, to be packed for overseas shipment
21/03/42 Delivered to the RAAF. Seems to have retained its former RAF serial, although Fairey Battles should have been re-serialled in the A22-1 to A22-47 range in RAAF service

Sources:

1. Air Crashes in the Lake District by Michael J Hust stays pilot was 'Aircraftman Okie'
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 164)
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a22p.htm