Gear-up landing Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22292

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:12 MU RAF
Registration: L5688
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5688 of 12 MU RAF: Substantially damaged when the aircraft tipped up on its nose while taxiing at RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland on 27-5-1940. Repaired on site, and delivered to 7 AGS (Air Gunnery School) RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot 24-9-1940. Damaged again 21-10-1940 when belly landed at Porthcawl ("flown by Flt Sgt Tingley who landed with his wheels up").

Repaired On Site; to 18 MU Dumfries 31-03-41. To SRAF (Southern Rhodesian Air Force) 2-5-41

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Brtiain, 1997 p 156)
3. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf