Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222923

Date:Monday 11 December 1950
Time:morning
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:FS IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamalabai Girls' School, Edward Road, Off Queens Road, Bangalore -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HAL Airport, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (VOBG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T. Mk. 1 IAF: Written off (destroyed) 11 December 1950 when nose-dived into School compound at Kamalabai Girls' School, Edward Road, Off Queens Road, Bangalore, India after collision with another aircraft. Pilot from IAF Flying School killed

According to a contemporary newspaper report (Indian Daily Mail 13 December 1950, p1 - see link #1)

"PLANE CRASHES IN SCHOOL COMPOUND
(From our own Correspondent)
MADRAS - Dec 12
An airplane nose-dived into a girls' school compound in Bangalore yesterday morning, killing the pilot, but fortunately no-one else, since the school has not yet opened.

The pilot" [Flight Lieutenant] "Tiggot belong to the Indian Air Force was flying by in a Percival Prentice aircraft that had just been assembled by the Hindustan Aircraft Factory, together with two other planes in formation, when the plane suddenly crashed into the Kamalabai Girls' School"
Crew:
F/Lt (IND/3163) Deryck Borkman Pigott (Pilot) IAF - killed

The same pilot had survived an accident when he was involved in the crash on Spitfire MT881 of 2 Squadron RIAF on 19-4-47 (see Separate entry)

Kamalabai Girls’ School is located in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. It is also known as Smt Kamala Bai Educational Institution. It was established in 1931 and is affiliated to the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)

Sources:

1. Indian Daily Mail 13 December 1950, p1: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/indiandailymail19501213-1.2.9
2. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3163
3. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=1950&qacid=&qt=YR
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HAL_Airport
5. https://school.careers360.com/schools/smt-kamala-bai-educational-institution-bangalore

Location