Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22293

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:22 MU RAF
Registration: L5569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Silloth, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5569: The aircraft swung on landing and its undercarriage collapsed on 27 May 1940 at RAF Silloth, Cumberland. Substantially damaged, but repaired and returned to service 8 August 1940 with 142 Squadron. To Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport 12 September 1940. To 47 MU RAF Sealand 2 April 1941 for packing for shipment to Canada.

Subsequent service in Canada: 11 June 1941 - Taken on strength at Fleet Aircraft, Fort Erie. To No. 1 Training Command on 8 July 1941 for use by No. 31 Service Flying Training School, an RAF unit at Kingston, Ontario. To No. 6 Repair Depot on 9 September 1941. Transferred permanently to RCAF while there, on 3 December 1941. To No. 9 Repair Depot at St. John., Quebec, on 17 September 1942. Fuselage transferred to Canada Car & Foundry at Turcot, Qubec, on same date for installation of turret and conversion to Mk.1T. To storage with No. 3 Training Command on 7 August 1943 at No. 9 Repair Depot. Withdrawn from use Pending disposal from 26 July 1944. Had 315:05 total time, 12:45 since overhaul, when struck off on 4 November 1944 - to War Assets Corporation for sale

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.154)
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_L5332_N1045_detailed.html