Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron JA5214 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222935

Date:Monday 10 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Civil Aeronautics College
Registration: JA5214
MSN: TC-1745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off northern Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin engined training plane went missing over the Pacific Ocean during training mission after contact lost 90 minutes in flight. Instructor and three students.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Straits Times 11 May 1976, p1
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/51-5_52-4-JA5214.pdf