Accident Yuneec Typhoon H480 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222973

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2018
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Yuneec Typhoon H480
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Yuneec Typhoon H480 UAV written off (damaged beyond repair) due to loss of electrical power on approach to land, RAF St Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales 26 September 2018. The official AAIB report was published 14 March 2019, and the following is an extract from it:

"The unmanned aircraft (UA) had been flown on several occasions earlier in the day providing aerial imagery for a multi-agency exercise. Prior to the accident flight a new, fully-charged, battery had been installed and no problems were identified during the pre-flight checks. The

The UA had completed a flight of approximately 12 minutes duration and was returning to the landing site when, at a height of approximately 30 feet, it tilted forward and then “flew into the ground”. The UA suffered significant damage but no one was injured and no vehicles or property were damaged.

The UA was returned to the manufacturer’s agent for testing. No pre-accident defects were identified during the tests. Data, recovered from the UA, showed that during the incident flight no error messages were generated but as it descended to a height of 37 feet electrical power was lost. The manufacturer confirmed that it is possible to operate the Typhoon H480 without the battery being fully installed and secure. Movement of an insecure battery in-flight has previously resulted in a small number of crashes due to electrical power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658fb140f0b676ccc863d0/Yuneec_Typhoon_H480__UAS__03-19.pdf