Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-MFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223

Date:Thursday 2 February 2006
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Southwest Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MFI
MSN: 1060
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km E of Parkes Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Parkes, NSW
Destination airport:Parkes, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 2 February 2006, a Bell Helicopter Co 206B (III), registered VH-MFI arrived at Parkes Aerodrome from Dubbo, NSW in preparation for an aerial noxious weeds survey, including the requirement for a closer inspection of the eastern border area of the Parkes Shire Council. At an estimated 09:23 Eastern Daylight-saving time, the pilot took off for the estimated 7 to 8 minutes flight to the survey area. Also onboard the helicopter were two council weeds control officers.

Witness reports indicated that, at about 0930, the helicopter struck a powerline that crossed the Parkes to Orange road.

The occupants of the helicopter were fatally injured and the helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact, fuel-fed fire.

Sources:

1. ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200600523