Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223015

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /77th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67525
MSN: LC-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 29 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed.
The pilot, 2nd Lt. I.E. Butler, is missing in action and is commemorated on the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

The Lightning was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against aviation industry at Oberpfaffenhofen, Weßling (Bayern) and Friedrichshafen (Baden-Württemberg), Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3531A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8898
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 42-67016 20th FGp /77th FSqn USAAF 1 Belt-Schutsloot, Overijssel w/o
29 February 1944 42-67831 20th FGp /77th FSqn USAAF 0 along the Jisperweg road, Noordbeemster, Noord-Holland w/o