Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AYIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223158

Date:Thursday 18 October 2018
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYIG
MSN: 28-26878
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:West Wales Airport, Aberporth, Ceredigion, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aberporth Airport (EGFA)
Destination airport:Aberporth Airport (EGFA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, G-AYIG was damaged in a Ground loop after attempted PFL, West Wales Airport, 18 October 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 March 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The pilot was completing his third circuit and planned to execute a practice forced landing (PFL) on Runway 07 from mid-way along the downwind leg. There was some right drift on short final on the previous landings, so he offset the PFL approach to the left of the runway extended centre line. The expected right drift did not occur, so the pilot rolled the aircraft to the right to regain the centre line. The aircraft’s response was greater than expected, possibly due to the northerly crosswind lifting the left wing, causing the right wing, and the propeller to contact the runway surface. The aircraft slewed across the runway, departing the left side. It skidded left as it rotated to the right, returning to the runway as it did so. The left wing then contacted the runway surface before the aircraft came to rest.

The pilot commented that he had overestimated the effect of the crosswind and his attempt to re-align with the runway centre line caused the aircraft to roll excessively. He suggested a number of factors which may have contributed to the event. Most significantly, he identified that he was overly confident that he could recover the situation once it had diverged from the initial plan, so continued to attempt to land the aircraft rather than going around."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to propeller and nose wheel; multiple scrapes on both wings"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/10/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658b7ced915d0457748fd6/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee_G-AYIG_03-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. Same aircraft, previous accident 14 June 1990: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-140-g-ayig-14-june-1990
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/111226
5. https://www.airteamimages.com/piper-pa-28-cherokee_G-AYIG_-private_284994.html

Media:

Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AYIG ground loop at West Wales Airport 18 October 2018 (lower left picture)