Accident Pioneer 300 Pioneer G-RABS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223168

Date:Sunday 11 November 2018
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Pioneer 300 Pioneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-RABS
MSN: PFA 330-14563
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strathaven Airfield, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strathaven Airfield, South Lanarkshire,
Destination airport:Strathaven Airfield, South Lanarkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pioneer 300 Pioneer, G-RABS damaged in a Hard landing, Strathaven Airfield, South Lanarkshire, 11 November 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 February 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The pilot had taken off from Strathaven Airfield for a local flight. Shortly after getting airborne the weather started to deteriorate, and the pilot decided to return to the airfield to land on grass Runway 09. The OAT (Outside Air Temperature) was about 8°C and light rain.

During the final stages of the approach the pilot selected the cabin heat ON. Shortly after, the inside of the windshield rapidly misted up, obscuring the pilots forward view. The pilot subsequently misjudged the flare and the aircraft landed heavily, causing the nose gear to collapse and the propeller to strike the runway. The aircraft came to a stop shortly after on the runway. The pilot was uninjured.

The pilot considered that the late application of cabin heat had most likely caused warm moist air within the cockpit to condense on the windscreen."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Propeller and nose landing gear damage plus minor damage to lower cowlings and firewall".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/11/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c3e067fed915d50ba3f4b70/Pioneer_300_Pioneer_G-RABS_02-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9029431