Loss of control Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II N424TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223173

Date:Sunday 17 March 2019
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:Classic Solutions Co Inc
Registration: N424TW
MSN: 421B0816
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8339 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Delaware Municipal Airport (KDLZ), Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Destination airport:Delaware Municipal Airport, OH (KDLZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a short cross-country flight in the twin-engine airplane. Instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) were present at the time. While en route at an altitude of 3,000 ft mean sea level, the pilot reported that the airplane was "picking up icing" and that he needed to "pick up speed." The controller then cleared the pilot to descend, then to climb, in order to exit the icing conditions; shortly thereafter, the controller issued a low altitude alert. The pilot indicated that he was climbing; radar and radio contact with the airplane were lost shortly thereafter. The airplane impacted a field about 7 miles short of the destination airport. Examination of the airplane was limited due to the fragmentation of the wreckage; however, no pre-impact anomalies were noted during the airframe and engine examinations. Extensive damage to the pitot static and deicing systems precluded functional testing of the two systems.

A review of data recorded from onboard avionics units indicated that, about the time the pilot reported to the controller that the airplane was accumulating ice, the airplane's indicated airspeed had begun to diverge from its ground speed as calculated by position data. However, several minutes later, the indicated airspeed was zero while the ground speed remained fairly constant. It is likely that this airspeed indication was the result of icing of the airplane's pitot probe. During the final 2 minutes of flight, the airplane was in a left turn and the pilot received several "SINK RATE" and "PULL UP PULL UP" annunciations as the airplane conducted a series of climbs and descents during which its ground speed (and likely, airspeed) reached and/or exceeded the airplane's maneuvering and maximum structural cruising speeds.

It is likely that the pilot became distracted by the erroneous airspeed indication due to icing of the pitot probe and subsequently lost control while maneuvering.

Probable Cause: A loss of airspeed indication due to icing of the airplane's pitot probe, and the pilot's loss of control while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N424TW

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=424TW

NTSB CEN19FA100

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB

Media: