Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 369HS N119T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223181

Date:Sunday 17 March 2019
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N119T
MSN: 760844S
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce C-18/T63-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Street, Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaverton, OR
Destination airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were enroute to an airport to refuel when the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing in an open field, during which the helicopter landed hard and rolled over. No fuel was found inside the helicopter's fuel tank following the accident. During an engine test run, the engine started normally and operated through all power settings with no evidence of a mechanical anomaly.
The helicopter was fueled to capacity about two weeks before the accident and, at the time of the accident, had flown a total of about 2 hours, 44 minutes since it was fueled. The pilot reported that the helicopter's fuel consumption rate was between 14 and 16 gallons per hour (gph); however, the owner's manual performance charts indicated a consumption of 21 gph, and during the postaccident test run, the engine consumed about 26 gph at approximate cruise power demands. At these fuel consumption rates, the helicopter's fuel endurance with full fuel was between 2 hours, 35 minutes, and 2 hours, 54 minutes. It is likely that the pilot miscalculated the amount of fuel needed for the flight using incorrect fuel consumption rates, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA097
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=119T

Location