Accident Cessna 310Q II G-BCKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223188

Date:Thursday 4 March 1976
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q II
Owner/operator:Air Service Training (AST)
Registration: G-BCKL
MSN: 310Q1056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4,5 mi NE of Perth (PSL), Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PSL
Destination airport:PSL
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into hill on night training flight. Scottisch instructor (45) and two Malaysian MAS trainees (21/21).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Straits Times 7 March 1976, p3
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/2-1977%20G-BCKL.pdf