Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron VH-GKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223197

Date:Monday 6 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Territory Air Lines
Registration: VH-GKJ
MSN: TE-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goroka, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goroka (AYGA/GKA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an early morning charter flight to carry 6 Apexians from Madang who had spent the weekend in Goroka. Taking off from Goroka runway 17L, after becoming airborne and with the undercarriage still extended, the aircraft began climbing with an extreme nose-up attitude. At about 200 feet the aircraft stall, rolled, and crashed to the ground. The pilot, Ian Haywood Oliver (34), and all 6 passengers were killed. Anecdotal reports suggest that the aircraft centre of gravity may have exceeded the aft limit, or that the elevator trim was set at an extreme nose-up setting.

Sources:

The Canberra Times, 7 November 1967, page 3,
The Straits Times, 8 November 1967, page 3,
PNG Post-Courier, 14 January 1970, page 5,
PNG Post-Courier, 17 April 1972, page 5.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/19397-vh-gkj-1